An Engineer's Guide to CNC Machining Steel
This article reviews the steel alloys most frequently used for machined components and outlines key factors at every stage of production, including design, machinability, surface finish, and sourcing.
Steel occupies an unusual position in CNC machining: it is simultaneously one of the most forgiving and one of the least forgiving material families depending on grade, heat treatment, and geometric context. Many steels machine cleanly, generate manageable chip forms, tolerate aggressive tool loads, and remain dimensionally stable even through deep roughing passes. At the same time, other steels—particularly higher‑alloy and hardened tool steels—produce abrasive chips, rapidly wear cutting edges, and demand meticulous feed control, thermal management, and fixturing rigidity.
Engineers often treat “steel” as a single design variable, but the differences between low‑carbon steels, alloy steels, free‑machining steels, and tool steels are drastic. Microstructure, carbide density, sulfur content, and heat‑treatment condition all shape machinability far more than engineers sometimes appreciate.
A geometry that runs perfectly in 1018 may chatter, burnish, deflect, or outright fail in 4140PH or O1. The key is understanding where the machining difficulty comes from—material hardness, toughness, abrasiveness, work‑hardening tendency, chip morphology—and designing geometry that avoids amplifying those traits.
Engineers typically choose steel when a part requires any combination of mechanical robustness, wear resistance, or controlled deformation behavior that lighter metals cannot provide. Steel offers a uniquely tunable balance of strength, ductility, hardness, machinability, cost, and post‑processing options.
Common reasons engineers select steel include:
- High structural performance for load‑bearing parts
- Good fatigue life for cyclic or dynamic loads
- High stiffness for thin features or components with alignment requirements
- Ability to heat‑treat for strength, wear resistance, or hardness gradients
- Compatibility with coatings and surface treatments (nitriding, black oxide, plating)
- Predictable availability and cost across bar, plate, and shape stock
Unlike copper or aluminum—where thermal or electrical properties often drive material choice—steel is selected for mechanical performance first, and manufacturability must therefore bend to structural requirements rather than the other way around. This makes design-for-machining discipline especially important for high‑strength grades, tool steels, and heat‑treated conditions.
Typical CNC-machined steel applications include: power-transmission elements (e.g., shafts, spindles, couplers), aerospace components, hydraulic manifolds, valve bodies, bearing seats, guide blocks, alignment fixtures, and impact-resistant components.
Commonly Machined Grades of Steel
Steel grades differ dramatically in carbon content, alloying elements, cleanliness, sulfurization, heat‑treat condition, and microstructure. These differences translate directly into tool pressure, chip morphology, wear rate, heat distribution, and geometric stability. Treating all steels as equivalent is a major source of machining failures—1215 behaves closer to brass than to 4140PH, and 4140 behaves more like a mild form of tool steel than a simple alloy steel.
|
Alloy |
Ultimate Strength |
Yield Strength |
Fatigue Strength |
Shear Strength |
Shear Modulus |
Hardness |
Elongation |
| 1018 | 440 MPa | 370 MPa | ~210 MPa | ~290 MPa | 77 GPa | ~120 HB | 20-25% |
| 1020 | 460 MPa | 390 MPa | ~230 MPa | ~300 MPa | 77 GPa | ~130 HB | 20-25% |
| 1045 | 620 MPa | 315 MPa | ~310 MPa | ~380 MPa | 80 GPa | ~180 HB | ~16% |
| 12L14 | 540 MPa | 415 MPa | ~200 MPa | ~310 MPa | 77 GPa | ~150 HB | 10-12% |
| 1215 | 365 MPa | 230 MPa | ~180 MPa | ~260 MPa | 77 GPa | ~140 HB | 18-26% |
| 4140 | 655 MPa | 415 MPa | ~320 MPa | ~415 MPa | 80 GPa | ~200 HB | ~25% |
| 4340 | 745 MPa | 470 MPa | ~360 MPa | ~450 MPa | 80 GPa | ~220 HB | 18-22% |
| A2 | 700 MPa | 340 MPa | ~300 MPa | ~400 MPa | 77 GPa | ~210 HB | ~20% |
| D2 | 810 MPa | 445 MPa | ~360 MPa | ~480 MPa | 77 GPa | ~230 HB | ~16% |
| O1 | 680 MPa | 400 MPa | ~320 MPa | ~410 MPa | 77 GPa | ~200 HB | ~20% |
Understanding these machining differences is essential for designing geometries that maintain tolerance, avoid chatter and deflection, and support predictable tool engagement. The following sections break down the most commonly machined steels used in CNC operations.
Production Considerations
In regulated manufacturing environments, material selection cannot be separated from production reality. For steels used in CNC‑machined components, engineering decisions made during design reverberate through machining strategy, process validation, inspection planning, and long‑term field performance. The same steel grade that appears equivalent on a datasheet can present materially different risks depending on geometry, heat treatment condition, tooling strategy, and surface finish requirements. As a result, production considerations must be evaluated holistically, not sequentially.
Taken together, these production considerations are intended to support informed decision‑making early in the design lifecycle—where changes are least costly and most effective. By aligning design intent with realistic machining and finishing constraints, engineers can reduce nonconformance risk, improve supplier alignment, and ensure that material choices support both performance requirements and production scalability.
Design
Engineers designing steel components must recognize that machining outcomes are often dominated by material behavior, not toolpath sophistication. Once carbide density or hardness crosses certain thresholds, no amount of “better CAM strategy” can eliminate heat concentration, flank wear, or tool deflection. Likewise, overly soft and ductile low‑carbon steels can tear, smear, and fold instead of shearing cleanly unless geometry allows consistent chip load.
Steel machining therefore rewards geometry that supports stable engagement, efficient chip evacuation, and rigid tool access. In many cases, the success or failure of a manufacturing run is determined not by tool brand or machine horsepower but by the decisions made at the design stage—wall thickness, pocket aspect ratio, allowable corner radii, surface accessibility, and tolerance strategy.
The overarching goal is to give cutters constant access, keep engagement predictable, and allow chips to leave the feature cleanly. Designs that violate those principles are not just more expensive—they become progressively less stable as the material gets harder or more abrasive.
DFM Best Practices for Steel Components
If hardness is required, design in grind/finish stock and datums that survive heat treat; don’t force tight final dims pre-HT and hope distortion stays tame
Design profiles so cutters can exit with thin chip formation (toolpath/geometry that avoids thick-chip exit) to preserve edge life and protect corners
Use internal radii sized for standard end mills and avoid unnecessary tight corners; this increases tool rigidity and decreases cycle time without sacrificing precision where it matters
If you cluster tiny pockets/holes near walls or clamps, you drive additional setups and fragile tooling. Maintain clearance envelopes for workholding and tool approach
Low-carbon steels tend toward BUE and burr formation; avoid edges that must remain knife-sharp and define edge conditions explicitly on functional edges

- 1018
- 1020
- 1045
- 12L14
- 1215
- 4140
- 4340
- A2
- D2
- O1
-
1018
1018
AISI 1018 is commonly specified for non-critical structural and support components where regulatory compliance, traceability, and dimensional predictability are more important than high mechanical performance.
Its low carbon content supports ductile behavior and tolerance to assembly-induced stresses, but it should not be selected for fatigue‑critical or wear‑driven applications without secondary surface treatments.
-
1020
1020
AISI 1020 offers a slight improvement in strength over 1018 while maintaining similar forming and joining characteristics. It is often used when marginally higher load capacity is required without introducing alloy complexity.
Engineers should still treat it as a low-performance steel from a fatigue and wear perspective.
-
1045
1045
AISI 1045 is a common choice when you need higher strength and stiffness without moving to an alloy steel. It can be induction hardened or through-hardened, which makes it a strong option for shafts and other load‑bearing components.
When specifying this material, engineers should consider potential distortion and residual stresses from heat treatment.
-
12L14
12L14
12L14 is typically chosen when fast machining, tight tolerances, and low part cost are the main priorities.
Because it contains lead, it is generally not suitable for regulated industries unless specifically allowed, and it should not be used for structural, patient‑contact, or flight‑safety‑critical components.
-
1215
1215
AISI 1215 is often chosen for precision machined parts that see low mechanical loads. The added sulfur improves machinability but reduces strength across the grain, so this must be considered during design reviews.
In regulated industries, its use typically requires clear justification and tightly defined application limits.
-
4140
4140
4140 is a workhorse alloy steel for components subjected to cyclic loading and elevated stress. It allows engineers to specify high strength in a pre-hardened condition, reducing reliance on complex heat treatment cycles. Stress concentration management is critical in fatigue-driven designs.
-
4340
4340
AISI 4340 is selected for applications demanding exceptional strength and fracture toughness, including aerospace and high-consequence mechanical systems.
Its nickel content improves toughness at high strength levels, but design margins must account for heat treatment sensitivity and material cost.
-
A2
A2
A2 is commonly used in tooling and wear components requiring a balance between wear resistance and toughness.
Its air-hardening characteristics reduce distortion risk, supporting tighter tolerances. Engineers should explicitly evaluate edge loading and chipping risk.
-
D2
D2
D2 is typically specified when abrasive wear resistance is the primary requirement, such as in cold‑work tooling. Its high carbide content delivers excellent wear performance but reduces toughness.
To control fracture risk, engineers should carefully manage part geometry and applied loads.
-
O1
O1
O1 is typically chosen when you need moderate wear resistance and tight dimensional control at a lower cost than air‑hardening tool steels. Because it is oil hardened, there is an increased risk of distortion that must be managed through part geometry and careful process planning. It is generally not the best choice for large or highly complex components.
Machinability
Steel machinability varies more from grade to grade than almost any other common engineering material family. The interplay between carbon content, alloying elements, heat‑treat condition, carbide distribution, sulfur/manganese inclusions, and microstructural homogeneity profoundly shifts cutting behavior. Even a small composition change—such as adding sulfur to convert 1018 into a free‑machining variant—can completely transform chip formation and tool wear characteristics.
Key machining characteristics engineers should account for:
- Successful steel machining depends on understanding a few key material behaviors that drive geometry design, tolerance strategy, and feature placement.
- Alloy and pre‑hardened steels generate high cutting forces that make long tools deflect and deep features go out of tolerance.
- In grades like 4140PH, 4340, A2, and O1, hard carbides quickly dull tools, damage surface finish, and are especially tough on micro‑tools.
- Because many steels conduct heat poorly, heat concentrates at the tool–chip interface and accelerates tool wear.
- Chip behavior varies by steel grade, and poor chip evacuation shortens tool life and harms surface finish.
- Too little chip load makes material stick to the tool, changing its geometry and hurting tolerance.
- If the tool rubs instead of cutting in steels like 4130 and O1, the surface work‑hardens, increasing cutting forces and risking deformation of thin features.
- 1018
- 1020
- 1045
- 12L14
- 1215
- 4140
- 4340
- A2
- D2
- O1
-
1018
1018
1018 machines reliably but produces continuous chips that require active control, particularly in automated turning environments. Cutting forces are modest, and standard carbide tooling is sufficient, though surface consistency is sensitive to tool sharpness and feed stability.
From a process validation standpoint, 1018 is forgiving and repeatable.
-
1020
1020
Machinability remains good, though cutting forces are marginally higher than 1018. Chip control challenges persist, particularly in deep turning operations.
Process capability is generally strong, making 1020 suitable for regulated production environments with documented machining parameters.
-
1045
1045
Machinability is reasonable in the annealed state but drops off sharply after hardening. As a result, most production workflows rough‑machine before heat treat, then rely on grinding or other finishing operations. As hardness increases, tooling selection and tight process control become increasingly important.
-
12L14
12L14
Machinability is excellent, with consistent chip breaking and low tool wear even at aggressive cutting speeds and feeds. The material runs very predictably in high‑volume CNC turning and Swiss machining, making it close to an ideal choice from a manufacturing standpoint.
-
1215
1215
Machinability is excellent, with consistent chip control and low cutting forces. Tools last a long time and the process window is broad, which supports stable, validated machining. This makes the material a strong choice for long production runs with very little variation.
-
4140
4140
Machinability ranges from fair to difficult depending on hardness condition. Pre-hard material increases cutting forces and tool wear, requiring robust tooling strategies. Process validation should explicitly address thermal input and tool life variability.
-
4340
4340
Machinability is challenging, particularly at higher hardness levels. Cutting forces are high, and tool wear is a dominant cost and risk factor.
Standard practice involves extensive rough machining prior to heat treatment.
-
A2
A2
Machinability in the annealed condition is moderate and predictable. After hardening, machining becomes impractical, and finishing operations are limited to grinding or EDM. Process sequencing is critical.
-
D2
D2
Machinability is poor even in the annealed condition, with high cutting forces and accelerated tool wear. Hardened machining is avoided except for minor corrective operations. Tooling strategy and cost must be addressed early.
-
O1
O1
Machinability in the annealed condition is relatively good for a tool steel. Cutting forces are manageable, and conventional carbide tooling is effective. Post-hardening machining is minimal and typically limited to grinding.
Surface Finish
Finishing Options: black oxide, ENP, electropolishing, media blasting, nickel plating, powder coating, tumble polishing, and zinc plating.
Steels do not “polish themselves” through cutting the way brass or aluminum sometimes appear to. The finish quality depends heavily on microstructure, carbide distribution, cutting tool sharpness, heat load, and toolpath consistency.
Abrasive grades leave micro‑chatter marks even when tolerances are held. Ductile low‑carbon steels may smear or tear at the surface rather than shearing cleanly unless chip load is carefully maintained. Pre‑hardened steels reveal tool wear rapidly, producing predictable but sometimes cosmetically harsh tool marks.
Engineers should therefore treat surface finish as a performance requirement, not a default assumption.
Important surface finish considerations:
- Specify Ra only where it affects fatigue life, sealing, wear, or motion; cosmetic finishes add cost without performance benefit.
- Tool marks, chatter, EDM recast layers, and grinding burns act as stress concentrators and often dominate high‑cycle fatigue performance.
- Rough, chemically active steel surfaces accelerate corrosion unless protected by a coating or conversion treatment.
- Machining and finishing processes can introduce tensile or compressive residual stresses that materially affect fatigue life and dimensional stability.
- Finish requirements must align with heat treatment; hardened steels typically require grinding or superfinishing to restore surface integrity.
- Surface cleanliness, roughness, and edge condition directly affect coating thickness, adhesion, and repeatability.
- Burrs and sharp edges must be explicitly managed, especially for assemblies, fluid paths, and safety‑critical hardware.
- Surface finish requirements must be measurable with available metrology; ambiguous callouts create quality and compliance risk.
- Over‑specifying surface finish increases cycle time, secondary operations, and scrap risk—specify only what functionally matters.
- 1018
- 1020
- 1045
- 12L14
- 1215
- 4140
- 4340
- A2
- D2
- O1
-
1018
1018
As-machined finishes are uniform but functionally limited. The material accepts common secondary processes such as plating, passivation alternatives, and black oxide with minimal risk. Surface finish alone should not be relied upon to meet wear or corrosion requirements.
-
1020
1020
Surface finishes are consistent but not inherently cosmetic. 1020 responds well to carburizing or other case-hardening processes, which are frequently used to separate core strength from surface performance. Post-treatment finishing is often required for precision surfaces.
-
1045
1045
As-machined finishes are serviceable but rarely sufficient for functional surfaces after hardening. Induction-hardened regions typically require post-process finishing to meet tolerance and surface integrity requirements. Grinding is common for regulated applications.
-
12L14
12L14
Excellent surface finishes are routinely achieved directly from machining, often eliminating polishing operations. Plating is feasible but must be carefully qualified due to lead content. Heat treatment options are limited and rarely compatible with regulatory expectations.
-
1215
1215
Surface finishes are smooth and repeatable, particularly in turned geometries. Coatings and platings are generally acceptable, though base material limitations remain. Surface hardening provides limited benefit and is seldom applied.
-
4140
4140
Surface finishes are generally functional rather than cosmetic. Nitriding, black oxide, and phosphate coatings are frequently applied to enhance wear and corrosion resistance. Precision surfaces often require grinding or superfinishing.
-
4340
4340
As-machined finishes are secondary to mechanical performance. Post-heat-treatment distortion often necessitates grinding to restore dimensional control. Surface treatments are typically functional and tightly controlled.
-
A2
A2
Surface finishes suitable for tooling applications typically require grinding. Surface integrity is closely tied to heat treatment quality and residual stress control. Polishing is possible but limited by carbide structure.
-
D2
D2
Fine surface finishes generally require grinding or lapping after heat treatment. Electropolishing provides limited benefit; performance is driven by carbide distribution and thermal processing. D2 is selected where wear life outweighs all other concerns.
-
O1
O1
Pre‑heat‑treatment finishes are generally good. After hardening, grinding is required to achieve functional surfaces and tolerances. When properly processed, O1 supports fine finishes suitable for precision tooling.

Sourcing
Steel machining costs are driven more by cutting forces, tool wear, heat, and geometry than by raw material price. Hard, abrasive grades and difficult features slow cutting speeds, shorten tool life, and force slower, more controlled toolpaths.
Steel often lengthens lead time due to extra setup, in‑process checks, and post‑machining steps like heat treat and grinding. High tool wear and premium alloys with longer procurement times can turn small performance gains into significant scheduling delays.
Highest‑impact ways to control cost and lead time:
- Select the least‑hard steel grade that still meets functional requirements
- Avoid geometries that require long‑reach tooling or low‑chip‑load finishing
- Plan for heat‑treat and finishing stock early, not after tolerances are set
- Increase radius, access, and thickness in features that would otherwise force slow, fragile toolpaths
